19.04.44 |
C |
6STL |
#STL |
-- |
Ex 108 |
POPLAR Blackwall Tunnel - Blackwall Tunnel - Westcombe Hill - Blackheath - Rochester Way - WELL HALL ROUNDABOUT ( Mon-Sat peaks )
New Mon-Sat peak only route - jointly operated on Saturdays with Route 108
13.02.46 |
C |
#STL |
#STL |
-- |
ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY BY BOW Seven Stars ( Mon-Sat except peaks ) - St Leonards Street - Brunswick Road - POPLAR Blackwall Tunnel ( Mon-Sat peaks ) - WELL HALL ROUNDABOUT ( Mon-Sat )
All day service introduced instead of peaks only and extended via Route 108 from Poplar to Bromley By Bow off peaks
Mon-Fri joint allocation introduced
21.07.46 |
C |
#STL |
#STL |
#STL |
ex 108 | Ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY BY BOW Seven Stars ( Mon-Sat except peaks / Suns) - POPLAR Blackwall Tunnel ( Mon-Sat peaks ) - WELL HALL ROUNDABOUT ( Daily )
Sunday service introduced
21.02.51 |
C |
#STL |
#STL |
#STL |
ex 108 | Ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY
BY BOW - ELTHAM Southend Crescent
Route extended from Rochester Way to ELTHAM Southend
Crescent and revised to run to Bromley By Bow at all times
Taken from 1952 map drawn by Mike Harris busmap.co.uk |
STL1865 seen in Blackheath March 1953 by kind permission © Lloyd Rich |
---|
17.03.54 |
C |
#RTL |
#RTL |
#RTL |
ex 108 | Ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY
BY BOW - ELTHAM Southend Crescent
Converted
to RTL operation
Scanned from April 1958 Red Book - the complete book is available from the Sales List |
12.10.60 |
C |
#RTL |
#RTL |
#RTL |
ex 108 | Ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY
BY BOW - ELTHAM Southend Crescent (Mon-Fri peaks/Sat/Sun)
Mon-Fri withdrawn outside peak hours
10.05.61 |
PR |
#RTL |
#RTL |
#RTL |
ex 108 | Ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY
BY BOW - ELTHAM Southend Crescent (Mon-Fri peaks/Sat/Sun)
Athol
Street (C) closed - route transferred to Poplar (PR)
07.09.68 |
PR |
#RT |
#RT |
#RT |
ex 108 | Ex 108 | Ex 108 |
BROMLEY
BY BOW - ELTHAM Southend Crescent (Mon-Fri peaks/Sat/Sun)
Converted
to RT operation.
26.10.68 |
NX |
11RT |
8RT |
4RT |
LONDON
BRIDGE STN ( Sat am jnys ) Tooley Street - Jamaica Road - SURREY
DOCK STN ( Mon-Fri peaks/Sats ) - GREENWICH CHURCH ( Mon-Fri )
- GREENWICH Ship & Billet ( Suns ) - Woolwich Road - Westcombe
Hill - Stratheden Road - Shooters Hill Rd - Rochester Way - ELTHAM CHURCH (Suns) - ELTHAM Southend Crescent (Mon-Sat )
Withdrawn between Woolwich Road and Bromley By Bow and
diverted instead to Greenwich/Surrey Docks and London Bridge at times shown
above replacing withdrawn section of Route 228.
Sunday service also withdrawn between Eltham Church and Southend Crescent.
Poplar (PR) allocation replaced by New Cross.
22.03.69 |
NX |
11RT |
8RM |
4RM |
LONDON
BRIDGE STN ( Sat am jnys ) - SURREY
DOCK STN ( Mon-Fri peaks/Sats ) - GREENWICH CHURCH ( Mon-Fri )
- GREENWICH Ship & Billet ( Suns ) - ELTHAM CHURCH (Suns) - ELTHAM Southend Crescent (Mon-Sat )
Weekend
operation converted to Routemaster.
24.01.70
Route withdrawn - Eltham section replaced by revised 108.
C
Athol Street
Changeover point Poplar
PR
Poplar
Changeover point Poplar
NX
New Cross
Changeover point ?