Date |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
11.11.59 | PR |
15RM |
5RM+ |
5RM |
1RM/5 |
WATERLOO ( Mon-Fri except evenings ) - Aldwych - Fleet Street - St Pauls - Mansion House - Bank - ALDGATE ( Sat/Sun journeys ) Stepney - Limehouse - POPLAR (Mon-Fri except
evgs) - Canning Town - Silvertown - NORTH WOOLWICH (Mon-Fri peak hours/ Sat&Sunjourneys )
New Route - part of Trolleybus Replacement Program Stage 2
08.11.61 |
PR |
7RM |
5RM+ |
4RM |
1RM/5 |
NORTH
WOOLWICH (Mon-Fri peaks/Sat/Sun jnys) - POPLAR (Mon-Fri/Sun) - ALDGATE
Withdrawn between Aldgate and Waterloo - mainly
replaced by new 4A between St Pauls and Waterloo.
10.10.62 |
PR |
7RM |
5RM+ |
-- |
1RM/5B |
ALDGATE - POPLAR (Mon-Fri) - NORTH WOOLWICH (Mon-Fri peaks/Sat)
Sunday withdrawn.
This timetable has been extracted from the July 1964 Red Book and is available for sale as a pdf document |
Taken from 1964 map drawn by Mike Harris busmap.co.uk |
27.01.65
Route withdrawn - replaced by Route 40A Mon-Fri and 40B Sat
PR Poplar
Changeover point at Aberfeldy Street.