Date of introduction |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
03.08.92 | HT1+ |
8S |
-- |
-- |
Marketed as Red Express |
---|
NORTH FINCHLEY Tally Ho - Friern Barnet - Muswell Hill - Archway - Holloway - Highbury Corner - Angel - City Road - Bank - LONDON BRIDGE STATION ( Mon-Fri peak hours )
Linited stop betwen Archway and Angel
This new route benefited from the new red route introduced between Highgate and Old Street
The duty schedule was combined with Route 43 and Route 10 in the evenings
06.12.93 | PB111+ |
8S |
-- |
-- |
Allocation moved from Holloway (HT) to Potters Bar (PB)
Joint duty schedule withdrawn - now 8 spreadover duties
Some afternoon journeys started work on Route 326S ( Potters Bar to Whetstone )
S13 Bank Junction © Peter Horrex |
|
S15 Holloway Road © Peter Horrex |
31.10.94 | PB111+ |
8S |
-- |
-- |
LONDON BRIDGE STATION - POTTERS BAR GARAGE or BARNET HOSPITAL ( Mon-Fri peaks )
Diverted at Friern Barnet via Friern Barnet Lane and Route 234 to Potters Bar Garage
One am journey introduced between Archway and Barnet Hospital
30.01.98
Last day of operation - Route 43 increased to partly compensate
HT Holloway
Changeover point at garage