Date of introduction |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
07.09.68 | T |
18MB |
12MB |
6MB |
CHINGFORD
STATION - (Mon-Fri peak journys) Station Road - Kings Road - Friday Hill - CHINGFORD
HATCH - Hatch Lane - Larkshall Road - Highams Park - Wood Street - Shernhall
Street - Lea Bridge Road - Bakers Arms - High Road Leyton - Hainault Road - Fairlop
Road - Leytonstone Stn - Grove Green Road - Church Lane - Green Man - Wanstead
Station - Hermon eHill -
South Woodford - Chigwell Road - Woodford Bridge - Chigwell Road - CHIGWELL
STN - Chigwell Rise - Roding Lane - BUCKHURST HILL STN (Mon-Fri peaks)
New OPO Route
Part of the allocation book library which is for sale Allocation Books |
12.04.69 |
T |
18MB |
12MB |
6MB |
All journeys towards Chigwell diverted at Woodford Bridge via Manor Road and Hainault Road thus creating a one way loop.
17.04.71 |
T |
18MB |
12MB |
6MB |
CHINGFORD STATION ( Mon-Fri peak journeys ) - CHINGFORD HATCH ( Daily ) - WOODFORD BRIDGE ( Daily ) - CHIGWELL STATION ( Mon-Fri peak journeys )
31.01.76 |
T1+ |
20MB |
13MB |
6MB |
CHINGFORD
STN (Mon-Fri peak jnys) - CHINGFORD HATCH - CHIGWELL Grange Farm
or BUCKHURST HILL STN (Mon-Fri peaks)
Journeys previously terminating at Chigwell Station
extended via Chigwell Road to Grange farm Camping Centre.
Chigwell loop via Manor Road discontinued with buses running in both directions
via Manor Road.
Mon-Fri peak journeys to Buckhurst Hill retained but service to Grange Farm suspended
during these periods
MB647 Hatch Lane, Chingford Hatch © Eamonn Kentell |
10.04.76 |
T1+ |
20MB |
13MB |
6MB |
CHINGFORD
STATION (Mon-Fri peak jnys) - CHINGFORD HATCH - CHIGWELL
Grange Farm or BUCKHURST HILL STN (Mon-Fri peaks) or Chigwell Road - Abridge -
Abridge Road - Coppice Row - THEYDON BOIS GREEN (MS journeys)
Some Grange Farm journeys extended via Abridge to THEYDON
BOIS GREEN to part compensate for withdrawn 167A.
07.08.76 |
T1+ |
21MB/SM |
13MB/SM |
6MB/SM |
CHINGFORD
STATION (Mon-Fri peak journeys) - CHINGFORD HATCH - CHIGWELL Grange
Farm or CLAYBURY HOSPITAL or BUCKHURST HILL STN (Mon-Fri peaks) or THEYDON
BOIS GREEN (MS journeys)
Journeys previously terminating at Woodford Bridge extended
via Cross Road (return via Manor Road) then private Road to CLAYBURY HOSPITAL .
20.08.78 |
T1+ |
21SM |
15SM |
7SM |
CHINGFORD
STN (Mon-Fri peak jnys/Suns) - CHINGFORD HATCH ( Mon-Sat ) - CHIGWELL Grange Farm or CLAYBURY HOSPITAL or BUCKHURST HILL STN (Mon-Fri peaks) or THEYDON BOIS GREEN (MS journeys)
Sunday extended from Chingford Hatch to Chingford Station
and half the service diverted to Claybury Hospital.
31.03.79 |
T1+ |
21SM |
15SM |
7SM |
CHINGFORD
STATION (Mon-Fri peak jnys/Suns) - CHINGFORD HATCH ( Mon-Sat )
- CHIGWELL Grange Farm or CLAYBURY HOSPITAL
Withdrawn between Chigwell and Buckhurst Hill / Theydon Bois but alterntaive journeys provided by Routes 167 and 250 and Green Liine will have some Mon-Fri journeys will be diverted via Chigwell and Hainault ( renumbered 713 ) in order to maintain the link between Abridge and Hainault.
A special
morning and afternoon will run to and from West Hatch School on Route 339
07.04.79 |
T1+ |
19LS |
15LS |
7LS |
Converted to Leyland National operation.
31.01.81 |
T1+ |
5LS |
5LS |
4LS |
CHINGFORD
MOUNT - Chingford Hatch - Highams Park - Wood Street - Leyton - LEYTONSTONE
STATION
Withdrawn between Leytonstone and Chigwell
and rerouted at Chingford Hatch to CHINGFORD MOUNT - withdrawn section replaced
by new 206.
24.04.82 |
T1+ |
11LS |
7LS |
4LS |
CHINGFORD
MOUNT - Chingford Hatch - Highams Park - Wood Street - Leyton - Leytonstone -
Wanstead - Snaresbrook - Woodford - WOODFORD WELLS
Extended from Leytonstone to Woodford Wells
via Leytonstone - Wanstead - Snaresbrook - Woodford -
replacing part of withdrawn 20A
27.04.85 |
T1+ |
11LS |
7LS |
4LS |
CHINGFORD
MOUNT - Chingford Hatch - Highams Park - Wood Street - Leyton - Leytonstone -
Wanstead - Snaresbrook Stn - Hermon Hill - - George Lane - The Viaduct - South
Woodford - The Viaduct - Woodford - WOODFORD WELLS
Rerouted
between Wanstead and Woodford via Hermon Hill instead of diret via Hollybush
Hill
24.05.86 |
T1+ |
11LS |
7LS |
6LS |
CHINGFORD
MOUNT - WOODFORD WELLS ( Mon-Sat ) Whitehall Road - Chingford Station - Kings
Head Hill - Sewardstone Road - YARDLEY LANE ESTATE (Suns)
Sunday extended from Woodford Wells to Chingford Station
via Route 179 and then part of withdrawn section of Route 242.
06.06.87 |
T1+ |
10LS |
7LS |
5LS |
CHINGFORD
MOUNT - WOODFORD WELLS (except evenings)
Withdrawn between Woodford Wells and Yardely Lane Estate -
Chingford Station to Yardley Lane Estate section replaced by Sunday introduction
of Route 179A.
06.03.89
LEYTONSTONE
STN - WOODFORD WELLS (Mon-Fri one SD only journey in each direction)
Withdrawn between Leytonstone and Chingford Mount and reduced to one SDO journey
in each direction - Sat & Sun withdrawn. Most of operation transferred
to Route W13.
Converted to double deck operation.
Operated by EASTERN NATIONAL
29.09.90
Contract reassigned to THAMESWAY
Part of the allocation book library which is for sale Allocation Books |
09.03.92
Contract reassigned to GREY GREEN
Part of the allocation book library which is for sale Allocation Books |
26.07.96
Last
day of operation.
T
Leyton
Changeover
point at garage.