Date of introduction |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
11.10.97 | W431+ |
12DLD |
10DLD |
7DLD |
KILBURN
PARK STATION - Kilburn
High Road - Cricklewood Broadway - Cricklewood Lane - Claremont Road -
Clitterhouse Estate - BRENT
CROSS Shopping Centre
New Route - part replacing withdrawn section of Route 16A
28.03.98 |
W431+ |
17DLD |
18DLD |
11DLD |
OXFORD
CIRCUS John Princes Street - Oxford
Street - Portman Square - Gloucester Place - ( return via Baker Street ) Park
Road - Rossmore Road - Lisson Grove - Grove End Road - Abbey Road - Quex Road -
Kilburn High Road - Cricklewood Broadway - Cricklewood Lane - Claremont Road -
Clitterhouse Estate - BRENT
CROSS Shopping Centre
Extended from Kilburn to Oxford Circus via Route
139
06.06.98 |
W431+ |
17DLD |
18DLD |
11DLD |
OXFORD
CIRCUS John Princes Street - Oxford
Street - Portman Square - Gloucester Place - ( return via Baker Street ) Park
Road - Rossmore Road - Lisson Grove - Grove End Road - Abbey Road - Quex Road -
Kilburn High Road - Cricklewood Broadway - Cricklewood Lane - Claremont Road -
Clitterhouse Estate - NORTH
CRICKLEWOOD Tilling Road (late evenings) - BRENT
CROSS Shopping Centre (except late evenings)
Withdrawn late evenings between North Cricklewood and
Brent Cross Shopping Centre
11.10.02 |
W501+ |
20DLD |
20DLD |
12DLD |
OXFORD CIRCUS - NORTH CRICKLEWOOD ( late evenings ) - BRENT CROSS (except late evenings)
All night service introduced but numbered N189
01.12.03 |
W501+ |
19TP |
20TP |
13TP |
OXFORD
CIRCUS John Princes Street - - BRENT
CROSS Shopping Centre
Extended late evenings from North Cricklewood
to Brent Cross Shopping Centre.
Also gradual conversion to double deck at this time
TA70 seen in Rossmore Road with a badly set blind |
|
TP390 is a bit confusing as destination showing is Baker Street and yet already passed that point and has passengers on board |
24.04.04 |
W501+ |
18TE |
19TE |
12TE |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3TP |
4TP |
4TP |
BRENT CROSS - OXFORD CIRCUS
N Prefix dropped on night service ths now 24 hour
10.10.09 |
W501+ |
18TE |
19TE |
12TE |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3TP |
4TP |
4TP |
BRENT CROSS - OXFORD CIRCUS
Contract renewal
TE1097 Rossmore Road - Marylebone
|
---|
11.10.14 |
W501+ |
18TE |
19TE |
12TE |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3TE |
4TE |
4TE |
BRENT CROSS - OXFORD CIRCUS
Contract extended for two years
08.10.16 |
W501+ |
19LT |
19LT |
13LT |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3LT |
4LT |
4LT |
BRENT CROSS - OXFORD CIRCUS
Contract renewal with new buses
LT555 Oxford Street © Anthony Moore |
---|
01.04.17 |
W501+ |
18LT |
18LT |
13LT |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3LT |
4LT |
4LT |
BRENT CROSS - MARBLE ARCH
Rerouted at Selfridges to Marble Arch instead of Oxford Circus
LT791 about to cross the Marylebone Road at Baker Street |
---|
09.10.21 |
W501+ |
18LT |
18LT |
13LT |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3LT |
4LT |
4LT |
BRENT CROSS - MARBLE ARCH
Contract extended for two years
07.10.23 |
W501+ |
15LT |
15LT |
14LT |
Night Service |
W771+ |
3LT |
3LT |
3LT |
BRENT CROSS - MARBLE ARCH
Contract renewal
W
Cricklewood
Meal Reliefs
at Brent Cross
Some duties start and finish at Cricklewood Broadway
Evening meal reliefs at Cricklewood Garage
© Ian Armstrong 2024
Date of edit
Thursday, 12.10.23
.